False Identification to Law Enforcement Authorities (M-3)
Possession of Marijuana (M)
Bench Warrant
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Wednesday November 18, 2015 James T Becker, age 32, of the 1st Block of South Pearl Street in Wernersville, PA was stopped for a traffic offense by Ofc. Savage in the 2100 Block of North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township. Becker, who had active Bench Warrants through Lancaster County and Montgomery County, identified himself as Jonathan Thompson. Ofc.Savage became suspicious when no driving record could be located and when Becker misspelled Jonathan several times. Upon further investigation, Becker's true identity was discovered as well at the warrants. Becker was placed into custody and a small amount of Marijuana was discovered. He was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriffs' department and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison. Charges of False Identification to Law Enforcement Authorities, Possession of Marijuana, as well as several traffic offenses will be filed at District Magistrate Nancy Hamill's office.
Location
2100 N Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2015
Reference ID
1511019650
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2015