3 counts of Invasion of Privacy (M-2)
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Charles E Baney, 55, of Bellefonte, PA was charged with 3 counts of Invasion of Privacy after an investigation revealed that he used a pin-hole style camera to take images of several people in a female restroom.
On June 11, 2019, East Cocalico Police were dispatched to the 100 block of Main Street, Denver Borough to meet a complainant who found the camera. An investigation occurred and two victims were identified.
Investigators sent items to be forensically examined. During that examination, another victim was observed in a complete state of nudity in a bedroom inside a private residence. That residence was determined to be in the 200 block of Beech Street in Denver, PA.
Baney was sent a summons to appear in District Court, his Arraignment is scheduled for August 20.
Location
100 block Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11067