  • Chief's Message
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment/Complaint form and Brochure
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Domestic Violence Intervention
  • Elder/Care Dependent Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault Services
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medication Disposal
  • Flag Retirement Box
Our BoroughContact UsEmployment
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Quarryville Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Erick Stone, M.Ed
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Quarryville Borough Police Department Homepage
Quarryville Borough Police Department Logo

Quarryville Borough Police Department

Chief Erick Stone, M.Ed
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Elder/Care Dependent Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault Services
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Medication Disposal
    • Flag Retirement Box
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Employment

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Quarryville Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Quarryville Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Road Rage with weapon

Details Map

Please help us identify the subject who pointed a handgun at a motorist during a Road Rage encounter.

On July 20, 2019, during the evening hours, around 8:00 to 8:20 pm, a white male driving a newer model Dodge Ram 4-door pickup truck, dark blue or dark green in color, with a chrome grill, possibly a 2500 or 3500 diesel model, engaged in erratic driving and confronted another motorist by pointing a black semi-automatic handgun directly at the other motorist.  The suspect was further described as being in his late 30's to early 40's, having thin facial features with facial stubble (unshaven) and short dirty blond or light brown hair.  He was also said to have a dark tan.  The only other information at this time is that this driver entered the borough by traveling east on Buck Road (Route 372) which turns into State Street upon entering the borough.

Anyone with information about the driver is asked to contact the Quarryville Borough Police Department at 717-786-3121, make a tip via the Crime Watch Site, or Crime Stoppers at 800-322-1913. You can also anonymously text a tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone.  Text LANCS plus your message to 847411.  Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

First block of South Broad Street
Quarryville, PA 17566

Date

Jul 20, 2019

Reference ID

2019-10536

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 15th, 2019
Submit a Tip
Quarryville Borough PD
Quarryville Borough Police
300 Saint Catherine St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Quarryville Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Quarryville Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Quarryville Borough Police Department, click the button below.