Accident Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle/Property(M3)
Illegal Parking Where Official Signs Prohibit(S)
Driving on Sidewalks(S)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10 September 2023, at approximately 6:20 PM, an Officer with the Quarryville Police was dispatched to the Family Dollar, 106 Townsedge Drive, East Drumore Township, for a single vehicle crash. While in route to the crash, dispatch advised the Officer that the involved vehicle had just fled the scene. The Officer was able to gather enough information while on scene to determine the driver had returned to their house in Providence Township. The Officer responded to the residence and located the involved vehicle. During the investigation at the residence as well as surveillance video from the store, the Officer determined Stephanie Zambrano, of Providence Township, to have been the driver of the involved vehicle. Zambrano struck a support column at the shopping center causing damage to her vehicle as well as the occupied building. The Officer subsequently completed charges against Zambrano which were filed at District Court 02-3-04.
*All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law*
Location
106 Townsedge Drive
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-04294