(1 Count) Stalking (M1)
(1 count) Harassment (M3)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 24, 2022, at approximately 3:57 PM, the Quarryville Police Department received a complaint in reference to Michael D. Spangler, of Quarryville, PA stalking another Quarryville resident.
The resident reported that after repeated requests to stop contacting her, Spangler continued to call, text, and IM the female. The messages Spangler left had become increasing worrisome.
A subsequent investigation produced additional evidence that Spangler had been stalking the complainant.
On January 26, 2022 the QPD served an arrest warrant on Spangler at his place of residence. Spangler was taken into custody without incident and was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin. Spangler was placed in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000.00 bail.
Location
117 E. State St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-00167