1 Count Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
110 lbs
On 6 September 2021 an iPhone 11 was stolen from an employee at the Giant, 100 Townsedge Drive Quarryville, PA 17566. Through investigation and community assistance, the Quarryville Police identified the suspect as Melissa Smith, of Allentown, Pennsylvania. The stolen cell phone was recovered but had been damaged after the theft. As a result of these findings, the Quarryville Police charged Smith with 1 count of theft by unlawful taking. The charge was filed at district court 02-3-04 and is pending disposition.
All persons charged/suspected of a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 Townsedge Drive
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2021-01762