2709.1 (a)(1) Stalking Domestic Violence (M-1) 2-cts; Harassment D.V. (S)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Updated Information:
The initial charge of Indirect Criminal Contempt for violation of a Protection From Abuse Order was withdrawn and the charges of Stalking, Domestic Violence (M-1), and Harassment, Domestic Violence (S), were subsequently filed against Marc Royer, along with a second Stalking, Domestic Violence (M-1) charge. Royer was arrested on these charges, arraigned before MDJ Keller with a total bail set at $10,000. Royer was able to post bail is currently out of prison on bond.
Prior post:
On 29 January 2020, Marc Royer was arrested by Pennsylvania State Police pursuant to an arrest warrant held by the Quarryville Borough Police Department. Royer was charged by Quarryville Police with violating a protection from abuse order where Royer made direct contact with the protected party on two occasions. Custody of Royer was transferred to Quarryville Police who then had Royer arraigned at Lancaster County Prison, where he failed to post bail.
All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2020
Reference ID
2020-00187