3503 A1ii Criminal Trespass F2
(1) Count of Trespass by Motor Vehicle (S)
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 23, 2019 at approximately 6:54 p.m., Officer Cheryl Thompson observed a pickup truck known to belong to a suspect in a vehicle theft investigation parked on private property next to the Oak Bottom Village Apartments. On two prior occasions officers from the Quarryville Borough Police Department arrested a Timothy Scot Roop for trespassing on the property of Oak Bottom Village Apartments, to which he was given official notice against trespassing. On this date, Officer Thompson went to the apartment she believed Tim Roop might located. She called for a back-up officer and Trooper Schattzman from the Pennsylvania State Police arrived to assist. They were able to observe Roop, known to Officer Thompson from prior police contact, inside of this apartment. Off. Thompson and Tpr. Schattzman were able to take Roop into custody for trespassing without incident. It was further determined that Roop did not have permission to park his truck on the private property just outside of the apartment's property.
Roop was charged by Officer Thompson with one count of Criminal Trespass (F-2) and a summary count of Trespass by Motor Vehicle before the Honorable MDJ, Stuart Mylin. Roop was transported to the Lancaster County Prison to be arraigned by the duty MDJ due to the time of the day. He was subsequently committed to LCP in lieu of bail.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 block of Groffdale Drive
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11082
Disposition
Committed to the Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail
Arraignment Date
Oct 24, 2019
Judge
MDJ Benner
Bail
25000