Retail Theft (M1)
Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Criminal Conspiracy (M1)
Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence (M2)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 3 February 2023, at approximately 3:23 PM, Officers with the Quarryville Police Department responded to the Goods Store, 333 West Fourth Street Quarryville, PA 17566 for a suspicious activity call. Upon arriving at the store, Officers gathered information leading to the arrest of an individual relating to a Retail Theft conspiracy. During the investigation, Officers discovered Ryan Bomberger, of Schuylkill Haven, had stolen items from the store for the other individual to return for a gift card. While taking Romberger into custody for the Retail Theft, he broke free and attempted to ingest narcotics, which were successfully recovered by the Officers. Additional narcotics were located on his person after the arrest. Romberger was charged with Retail Theft and Drug violations then transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment where he posted bail and was released.
*All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.*
Location
333 West Fourth Street
quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2023-00535