Warrant Service
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
At approximately 7:51 PM, on Friday, May 20, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to a residence on Loop Rd. in an attempt to locate a subject with numerous active warrants for his arrest.
Almost immediately upon knocking on the front door, a male matching the physical description of the wanted individual fled out of the rear of the residence. After a short foot pursuit, the fleeing subject was taken into custody.
The individual in custody, though similar in appearance to the wanted subject, was not the person QPD was seeking, but rather Shawn Patrick Riley. However, Riley was found to also have active warrants for his arrest in Lancaster and Chester County Pennsylvania and the State of Maryland.
Riley was transported to QPD Headquarters, where custody of Riley was transferred to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Location
Loop Road
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 20, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-01345