(1) Count Felony Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer
One (1) count REAP
(1 count Reckless Driving
(1 count) Driving Under Suspension (S)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 9 December 2019 at 0019 hours, Quarryville Police located an occupied vehicle at Huffnagle Park, 55 Oak Lane Quarryville, PA 17566. Upon the occupant waking up and making contact with police, but before police could verify the occupants identity, the suspect started the vehicle and fled the scene, nearly striking an officer. The officer on scene pursued the suspect, identified as Kenneth Meredith. County Dispatch informed Quarryville Police that the vehicle was stolen out of Delaware and the vehicles operator, Kenneth Meredith, had several arrest warrants issued against him. Quarryville Police pursued Meredith in the stolen vehicle into Maryland where the pursuit finally ended on Route 1 North where Meredith was taken into custody by Quarryville Police and Pennsylvania State Police. Kenneth Meredith was charged with Felony Fleeing/Eluding, 1 count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Summary traffic offenses.
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11338