One (1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Unknown
On December 20, 2022, the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) was dispatched to the SECA Park, located at 299 Park Ave. in Quarryville Borough for a report of a weapons violation. The actors alleged to have committed the weapons violation were gone upon police arriving on-scene.
However, at approximately 4:37 pm, same date, QPD officers patrolling the area observed individuals matching the description of the actors in the previous incident walking through the Solanco Fairgrounds, located at 172 S. Lime St. in Quarryville Borough.
Upon making contact with the alleged perpetrators, no weapons were located, but both individuals were found to be in possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Both individuals are juveniles. One of the juveniles has been charged with one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) through Lancaster County Juvenile Probation. The other has been referred to the Solanco Youth Aid Panel (YAP), a program for first time juvenile offenders.
***All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Solanco Fairgrounds
172 S. Lime St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2022-04408