One (1) count Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On April 25, 2023, the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) received a complaint about a theft that occurred.
The victim, an auctioneer, reported that they hosted an auction on April 13, 2023, at the Solanco Fairgrounds, located at 172 S. Lime St. in Quarryville Borough. During the auction, Phillip Michael EDWARDS bid on, and agreed to pay for, thirteen (13) items, totaling two hundred forty-six dollars ($246.00) in value. However, EDWARDS left with the items without paying for them.
As a result, the QPD has filed a Criminal Complaint against EDWARDS, charging him with one (1) count of Theft by Unlawful Taking which is a Misdemeanor of the First degree.
Said charges have been filed before the Honorable Stuart J. MYLIN of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
Solanco Fairgrounds
172 S. Lime St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Apr 13, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2023-02003