(3 counts) Endangering the Welfare of Children (F3)
(3 counts) Unlawful Restraint (F2)
(3 counts) False Imprisonment (F2)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 8, 2021, at approximately 7:46 p.m., Officer Thompson from the Quarryville Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of West Fifth Street for a report of three young children hanging out of a third-floor window yelling for their parents. Upon arrival, the officer observed the children at the open window and attempted to get inside of the apartment. No one answered the locked door. The Quarryville Fire Department was also dispatched along with EMS and assisted in gaining entry into the home. No adults were located inside of the apartment. The three children, ages 5, 4 and 2, were found locked inside of a bedroom in the third-floor apartment. According to the officer’s observations, the condition of the room where these three young children were locked inside of was deplorable.
Children and Youth Agency was contacted along with the District Attorney’s Office. The parents were allegedly at the Buck Motor Sports Complex together during this time. The three children were taken into immediate emergency custody by the officer and medically evaluated by local EMT’s. The children were placed into the care of Foster Parents. Charged with three counts of felony Endangering the Welfare of Children, three counts of felony Unlawful Restraint and three counts of felony False Imprisonment were Collin L. Decker and Alexis M. Absher.
Both Decker and Absher were conveyed to the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment before the Honorable MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Both were committed to prison in lieu of $40,000 cash bail.
All persons are presumed innocent until found guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
May 8, 2021
Reference ID
2021-00854a
Arraignment Date
May 9, 2021
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
40000