(1) Count of Retail Theft FELONY
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
UPDATE: Christine Lynn Caldwell was arrested by the Pennsylvania State Police on one of their outstanding warrants as well as the Felony Retail Theft Warrant out of Quarryville Borough. Officer Thompson assisted PSP with the arrest that took place in the first block of Sunset Drive, East Drumore Township at approximately 2102 hours on August 13, 2020. Caldwell was committed to the Lancaster County Prison in lieu of bail.
The Quarryville Borough Police Department arrested Caldwell, Christine Lynn on Friday August 14th, 2020.
On August 1, 2020, an officer from the Quarryville Borough Police Department was dispatched to Good's Store, 333 West Fourth Street, Quarryville, PA for a retail theft not in progress. It was determined via video surveillance camera review that an unknown White female committed a retail theft. Video evidence was obtained by the officer, who was able to make a positive identification of the thief; Christine Lynn Caldwell. The loot was a pair of sandals and a purse with a total value of $40.94. A check of Caldwell's criminal history revealed that she had three prior convictions for retail theft, resulting in the grading of this retail theft as a felony. A warrant was obtained and Caldwell is not in custody at this time.
Anyone with information about the whereabouts of Christine Caldwell is asked to contact the Quarryville Borough Police Department at 717-786-3121 ext. 317, make a tip via the Crime Watch Site, or Crime Stoppers at 800-322-1913, or you can anonymously text a tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
333 West Fourth Street
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2020
Incident Type
Shoplifting