Receiving Stolen Property
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
Unlawful Restraint/Serious Bodily Injury
Firearm not to be carried w/o a license
Traffic Offenses
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Pequea Township Police Department has charged Casey J. Shaneyfelt, 32 from Willow Street with the following charges; Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police, Receiving Stolen Property (Firearm), Unlawful Restraint / Serious Bodily Injury, Firearm Not to Be Carried Without a License, Reckless Driving, Careless Driving, and Duties at Stop Signs.
The charges were brought after an incident that occurred on 8/13/22 on both West Kendig Rd. and Carriage House Dr. in Pequea Township. Shaneyfelt was currently on bail from a prior offense that occurred in April of 2022. In that incident Shaneyfelt allegedly was involved in a domestic disturbance at his residence on Carriage House Dr. in Pequea Township. That during that incident he allegedly would not let a female leave the home, shoved her to the ground and pointed a loaded gun at her. In a subsequent domestic disturbance he allegedly fired a handgun into the ceiling of the residence. These incidents were reported to the Pequea Township Police Department in July and charges were filed against Shaneyfelt on July 19th. Charges from those alleged incidents included Simple Assault, Terroristic Threats, Unlawful Restraint, Stalking, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Possessing Instruments of a Crime, and Harassment. He was taken into custody and ultimately arraigned by MDJ Sponaugle with bail set at $50,000 unsecure and he was released with bail restrictions preventing him from being on the victim's property or contacting the victim among other restrictions.
On 8/12/22 Shaneyfelt allegedly stole a firearm from a family friend in Pittsburgh PA. During the early morning hours of 8/13/22 he allegedly physically assaulted his father, 59 years of age also from Pittsburgh and forced him into his vehicle. He then drove, with his father in the vehicle, to the parking lot of a closed business on West Kendig Rd. and held him against his will. He left his father in the vehicle and walked to the residence on Carriage House Dr. where he contacted the victim of the previous incidents. Shaneyfelt took the female's vehicle and left the residence traveling back to his father. He found his father, who was walking on Millwood Rd. looking for help. Shaneyfelt again forced his father into the vehicle and drove back to the business on West Kendig Rd. Passing motorists saw the disturbance, called police and obtained a registration plate for the vehicle as it fled. Police checked the area and, after running the registration plate, responded to the address on Carriage House Dr. While there, they observed Shaneyfelt driving in the area. They attempted to stop him and a brief vehicle pursuit ensued. Shaneyfelt drove back to his father and stopped where he was taken into custody without incident. Shanyfelt's father was transported by EMS to the hospital for various injuries.
Shanyfelt was arraigned on the above charges and remains in Lancaster County Prison on $1,000,000 bail. The investigation continues with additional charges possible.
Shaneyfelt is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
133 Carriage House Dr
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal