(1 count) Strangulation
( (1) count of Simple Assault
(1) count of Resisting Arrest
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Keith Lamont Norman, 30 from the 1500 Blk. of Fruitville Pike Lancaster has been charged with the following offenses;
Strangulation (Felony)
Simple Assault (Misdemeanor)
Resisting Arrest (Misdemeanor)
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (Summary)
The charges stem from a domestic violence incident which occurred at approx. 10 PM on 10/29/19 at a residence in the 900 Blk. of West Penn Grant Rd. in Pequea Township. Norman allegedly placed his hand around the victims neck and forced her face into a mattress restricting her airway and causing her to momentarily pass out. After she regained consciousness he struck her in the face with an open hand. Norman fled the scene prior to arrival but returned while police were still at the residence. He attempted to flee and resisted officers who were attempting to take him into custody. He was eventually successfully handcuffed without injury to himself or officers. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison. The victim, a 21 year old female was transported by EMS to the hospital for treatment of non life threatening injuries.
All subjects are considered innocent until proven guilty.
Location
900 Blk. West Penn Grant Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Oct 29, 2019