(1) count Trespass by Motor Vehicle (S)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Nathan Jones, 20 years old from Run Valley Rd. in Conestoga was charged with a summary count of Trespass By Motor Vehicle after he was observed driving a dirt bike on the baseball field of Silver Mine Park in Pequea Township. He was also charged with operating an unregistered vehicle on the roadway. The PTPD has been investigating numerous incidents of vehicles damaging the grounds of the park, surveillance cameras have been put in place and patrols increased in the area. Anyone who sees a suspicious vehicle in the area, is asked to contact the Pequea Township PD via dispatch at 717-664-1180. Anonymous tips may also be left at www.pequeatownshippd.org.
Subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 Silvermine Rd
Conestoga, PA 17516
Arrest Date
May 19, 2021