(1 count) Burglary
(1) Charge Indecent Assault
Age
68 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Joseph F. Herring, 57 from Lake Wales FL. has been charged with one count each of Burglary and Indecent Assault. The charges stem from an incident which occurred on 7/10/21 at the Circle M Campground on Millersville Rd. in Pequea Township. Herring allegedly entered the adult female victim's camper without consent and touched her legs, breasts and shoulders without her consent. Herring was taken into custody on 7/12 and arraigned before MDJ William Benner. Bail was set at $75,000 which he could not post and he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Herring is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2111 Millersville Rd
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary