(2 counts) Strangulation - F2
(2 counts) Simple Assault -M2
(1 count) Endangering Welfare of Child- M1
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Charles G. Boley, 44 from Baumgardner Rd. in Pequea Township has been charged with the following:
2 counts - Strangulation - 2nd Degree Felony
2 counts - Simple Assault - 2nd Degree Misdemeanor
1 count - Endangering the Welfare of a Child - 1st Degree Misdemeanor
The charges stem from a domestic violence incident which occurred at his residence at approx. 7 AM on 12/10/19. Boley allegedly punched a female in the face and placed both his hands around her neck while threatening her. The female's juvenile son then attempted to intervene. Boley allegedly picked the 9 year old up with both hands around his neck and carried him to another bedroom where he threw him on a bed. The female and juvenile suffered minor injuries. Boley was taken into custody and arraigned before MDJ William Benner. Boley was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $40,000 bail.
Boley is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
Location
55 Baumgardner Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2019