(1 count) Driving Under the Influence
(1) Count of Following too Closely
(1) count Driving at Safe Speed
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Amanda L. Balzer-Costin, 37 from Bel Air MD. has been charged with one count each of Driving Under The Influence, Following To Closely and failing to drive at a Safe Speed. The charges stem from a six vehicle accident which had occurred in the 100 Blk. of Long Ln. (Route 741). At approx. 11:30 AM on 2/24/20 Balzer-Costin was operating a Honda CRV east bound on Long Lane and failed to slow or stop for a line of slowed traffic. Balzer-Costin's vehicle struck the rear of a vehicle which in turn was pushed into the vehicle in front of her and so on. In total six vehicles were damaged. Two drivers suffered minor injuries. Balzer-Costin showed signs of impairment and while at the scene officers were approached by another motorist who had video of Balzer-Costin driving erratically prior to the crash. A blood test was completed and based on the results the above charges were filed.
Balzer-Costin is assumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
100 Blk. Long Ln
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2020