Sale or transfer of firearms (F-3) and Unsworn falsification to authorities (M-2)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On December 2, 2015 charges of Sale or Transfer of Firearms and Unsworn Falsification to Authorities were filed against Sidney S Young, age 33 of Ephrata after he attempted to purchase a 9 mm pistol from The Sportsman's Shop, 101 W Main St NH BORO on July 2, 2015. Young provided false information on the paperwork during the transaction and was denied the handgun by PSP instant check system.
PSP notified NHPD of the attempted transaction on November 23, 2015.
Young was arraigned by MDJ Rodney Hartman of New Holland and released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
Location
101 W Main St
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 3, 2015