(1) Count of DUI Controlled Substances (M)
(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(3) Summary Traffic Violations
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
135 lbs
Eyes
Hazel
On September 21, 2020 at approximately 6:47pm NHPD was advised of a reckless driver in progress on Route 322 near Martin Road (Earl Township). Multiple calls were received saying that this vehicle was driving in the opposite lane of travel, ran multiple vehicles off the road, almost struck multiple utility poles, and almost struck pedestrians on the side of the road. Officers were able to catch up to the vehicle after it pulled off the roadway and was blocked in by concerned motorists.
The driver was identified as Irene Wyniawskyj (age 34 of Morgantown). She displayed numerous signs of being under the influence of drugs. She could not complete field sobriety tests as demonstrated and she refused a blood test. Officers found her to be in possession of marijuana and related paraphernalia. Wyniawskyj was charged with the above offenses and taken to Lancaster County Central Booking to be arraigned. Her bail was set at $10,000 and she was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Wyniawskyj is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-04050