(2) counts of DUI (M)
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count of Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Blue
On August 8, 2021 at approximately 2:29am NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the 100 Block of Diller Avenue (New Holland Borough) when they observed a vehicle in the parking lot of the New Holland Post Office that was parked sideways in the middle of the lot. Officers checked on the vehicle and observed a female passed out inside the vehicle while it was running.
The female was identified as Rachel Weiss (age 42 of Quarryville). Weiss displayed multiple signs of intoxication and was unable to complete field sobriety tests. She admitted to drinking at a bar a short distance from where she was located. A test later showed that she had a BAC of .115%.
20 minutes after officers had taken Weiss to a friends house in the 300 Block of West Fulton Street, they were dispatched to that residence for a disturbance. It was reported that a female, later identified as Weiss, was screaming and banging on a door. Officers arrived and observed Weiss screaming. The friend advised that Weiss was no longer welcome at the residence.
Weiss became upset and threw a pillow at one of the officers. Officers attempted to take her in to custody for the disturbance she had caused. She began to pull away, kick and scream. She then headbutted one of the officers. She was eventually taken in to custody. Due to the above events occurring at separate times there were 2 separate criminal complaints completed. Weiss was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment on the Aggravated Assault, Resisting Arrest and Disorderly Conduct charges. Bail for those charges was set at $25,000 cash. She was unable to post the bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison. The DUI charges were filed at a later time.
Weiss is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03701