(1) count of DUI (F3)
(4( Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 18, 2021 at approximately 8:27pm NHPD was on routine patrol in the area of Western Avenue and West Broad Street (New Holland Borough). Officers observed a vehicle travel through the stop sign without coming to a complete stop. Officers stopped the vehicle. The driver immediately exited the vehicle and walked towards a house as if he was trying to go inside. Officers told him to stop and he was identified as Dwayne Weaver (age 28 of Denver). The residents of the house did not know Weaver.
It was discovered that Weaver had a suspended license from 2 prior DUI's. Officers noticed signs of intoxication. Weaver refused to do 2 out of the 3 field sobriety tests. He was ultimately arrested for DUI. When given the opportunity, Weaver refused a test to check his BAC. Weaver was charged with the above offenses as a result of the incident. He was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. He was later released after posting a $7,500 bail. The charge for DUI is a Felony 3 due to 2 prior DUI's within the last 10 years.
Weaver is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-05794