(2) counts of DUI (M)
(2) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On July 31, 2021 at approximately 11:12pm NHPD was dispatched to the railroad tracks on Diller Avenue (New Holland Borough) for a vehicle that was stuck on them. Officers arrived and discovered a sedan approximately 15 yards off the roadway, on the tracks. The driver of the vehicle had left a local bar and had driven onto the tracks. It was also discovered that the driver of the vehicle had backed into another car in the parking lot of the bar and then left without notifying the other owner.
The driver of the vehicle was identified as Erin Wallace (age 43 of New Holland). While officers were speaking with Wallace she displayed numerous signs of intoxication. She was unable to perform field sobriety tests as demonstrated. A test later showed that Wallace had a BAC of .143%. The above charges were filed by NHPD as a result.
Wallace is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03567