(1) Count of Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 5, 2020 at approximately 7:48pm NHPD was dispatched to the Sheetz at 698 West Main Street (Earl Township) for a theft that had just occurred. Officers arrived and spoke with the victim. The victim stated that someone had stolen his cell phone, which had briefly been laid on the counter. The value of the stolen cell phone was approximately $450. Officers were able to review surveillance video and identify the suspect as Francis Velez-Montes (age 30 of Lancaster). Officers contacted Velez-Montes and were able to retrieve the phone. The above charges were filed by NHPD on April 15, 2020.
Velez-Montes is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-01345