(1) Count of Cruelty to Animals (M-2)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On February 21, 2020 at approximately 10:46pm NHPD officers were dispatched to a residence on South Custer Avenue (New Holland Borough) for a check on the welfare call. Officers were attempting to check on a male resident who lived there. Officers arrived and there was no answer at the door. As officers knocked on various doors they observed a border collie through a door window that appeared to be deceased. Officers eventually entered the residence to search for the male, who was later identified as Daniel Tucker (age 31 of New Holland). It was verified that the border collie was deceased. Tucker was discovered upstairs sleeping. Tucker admitted that the dog had bit him, so he threw it. Tucker was charged with the above offense and transported to Lancaster County Central Booking where he was arraigned. Tucker's bail was set at $5,000 cash. Tucker was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Tucker is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-00804