(1) count of Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 10, 2021 at approximately 9:52pm NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the 600 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township). They observed a vehicle with an inoperable brake light. A passenger in the vehicle was identified as Breanna Towles (age 29 of Leola). Officers discovered that Towles had a warrant for her arrest through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. Towles was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison on that warrant.
A search warrant was issued for the car and it was discovered that a backpack in the vehicle, which belonged to Towles, contained methamphetamine and associated drug paraphernalia. The above charges were filed by NHPD as a result.
Towles s presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2021