(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count of Harassment (S)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 8, 2022 at approximately 2:32am NHPD was dispatched to a disturbance near the intersection of Brimmer Avenue and East Main Street. Officers arrived and encountered a male that they identified as Sheldan Supplee (age 25 of New Holland). During the interaction with Supplee, he admitted to officers that he had just assaulted someone.
Officers detained Supplee and went to the address of the alleged victim. Officers did locate a victim with minor injuries that had been assaulted by Supplee. The victim was treated for the injuries and Supplee was arrested and charged with the above offenses. Supplee was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. Bail was set at $7,500 cash. Supplee was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Supplee is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-00098