(1) Count of Possession With Intent to Deliver Methamphetamine (F)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Count of Driving While License is Suspended (S)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The New Holland Police Department arrested Sumner, Donna Jean on Friday March 24th, 2022.
On March 17, 2022 at approximately 11:11pm NHPD was on routine patrol in the 800 Block of North Railroad Avenue (Earl Township). They observed a vehicle traveling north and had previously been able to identify the driver as Donna Sumner (age 57 of Nottingham, PA). Officers confirmed that Sumner had a suspended driver's license from a previous DUI.
Officers stopped the vehicle and spoke with Sumner. During the course of the stop it was determined that the inspection sticker on the vehicle was fraudulent. Officers had to tow the vehicle and Sumner was released. Officers later found that Sumner had been in possession of approximately 14 grams of methamphetamine that was individually packaged. She had also been in possession of a large amount of money. Attempts to reach out to Sumner have not been successful. As a result, the above charges were filed and a warrant was issued for her arrest.
Sumner is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2022