(2) counts of DUI
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On March 8, 2022 at approximately 5:20pm NHPD was dispatched to a vehicle accident at the intersection of Redwell Road and Peters Road (Earl Township). Officers arrived and found 2 cars involved in the crash. It was determined that a vehicle had pulled out from a stop sign into the path of a truck. The driver of the truck was identified as William Stone (age 51 of Gordonville).
Officers observed signs of intoxication as they interacted with Stone. They also observed empty beer cans inside his truck. Stone was given field sobriety tests, which he was unable to complete accurately. Officers arrested Stone for DUI and a test later showed that he had a BAC of .12%. The above charges were filed as a result.
Stone is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-01084