(1) Count of Retail Theft (M2)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
April 23, 2020 at approximately 4:52pm NHPD was dispatched to the Grocery Outlet at 685 West Main Street (Earl Township) for a shoplifting in progress. A male was observed picking up items and opening them. Witnesses then observed the male leave the store and walk across the street. Officers arrived and observed the described male. He was identified as Cristian Stoltzfus (age 25 of New Holland). Stoltzfus later admitted that he had opened up a pack of beef jerky, valued at $3.99, and did not pay for it. The beef jerky was later recovered. Stoltzfus was charged by NHPD for Misdemeanor Retail Theft due to this being his second offense. Charges were filed by NHPD.
Stoltzfus is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-01564