(1) Count of DUI Controlled Substances (M)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On August 12, 2020 at approximately 12:34am NHPD officers were on patrol in the 100 Block of Eastern School Road (Earl Township). They observed a vehicle traveling with an equipment violation. After stopping the vehicle, they identified the driver as Jeffrey Stauffer (age 40 of Honey Brook). During the course of the stop the officers noticed signs that Stauffer was impaired. He was unable to complete the field sobriety tests as they were demonstrated. A small amount of methamphetamine was also located inside his vehicle. Stauffer was ultimately asked to submit to a blood test to check for controlled substances. Stauffer refused the test. Stauffer was charged with the above offense and his license will automatically be suspended through PennDOT due to the refusal.
Stauffer is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-03382