(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) count of Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1) Count of DUI (M)
(1) Count of Discharging a Firearm Prohibited (Ordinance)
(2) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On February 19, 2021 at approximately 11:12pm NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the area of North Custer Avenue and West Conestoga Street (New Holland Borough). Officers had previously been behind the vehicle who had their turn signal on, but continued straight. The vehicle then made multiple traffic violations when it did end up turning. Officers stopped the vehicle and identified the driver as Kory Slater (age 48 of New Holland).
Slater showed numerous signs of intoxication and was unable to complete field sobriety tests accurately. Slater was then taken into custody. Slater refused a breath test. Due to his refusal, his license will be suspended for a year on top of any other ramifications from the above charges. Slater was released from custody and taken back to his residence by a friend.
A short time after Slater was released, NHPD was dispatched for shots fired in the 100 Block of North Custer Avenue (New Holland Borough). Officers arrived and immediately recognized Slater. He was in possession of a 45 caliber pistol. Officers located 4 spent 12 gauge shotgun shells to the rear of the residence and then located a 12 gauge shotgun inside. Slater was, once again, taken into custody and charged with the above offenses. NHPD filed 2 separate criminal complaints for both incidents. This time Slater was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment.
Slater is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 19, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-00741