Indecent Assault under 13 (F3)
Unlawful Contact With a Minor (F3)
Corruption Of Minors (F3)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 22 December 2023 the New Holland Police Department received a request for an investigation into the possible sexual abuse of a juvenile female. Interviews were conducted with the victim who disclosed that when she was between the ages of 7 and 10, the suspect Matthew SKOWOOD would inappropriately touch her. The victim stated that this had occurred multiple times at his home in New Holland.
Officer Heather Halstead interviewed SKOWOOD about these allegations in which he stated that the police should believe the victim.
As a result of this investigation, Matthew SKOWOOD was charged by Officer Halstead with Indecent Assault of a person less than 13 years of age (F3), Unlawful Contact with Minors (F3) and Corruption of Minors (F3).
A warrant was obtained and signed by MDJ Jonathan Heisse.
Matthew SKOWOOD was arrested on the warrant and was arraigned by MDJ Courtney Monson and is currently being held at the Lancaster County Prison on $250,000 bail.
SKOWOOD is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2312024240