Rape of a Child
Aggravated Indecent Assault
Indecent Assault Corruption of Minors
+ several other sexually based offenses
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
201 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 1, 2023 the New Holland Police Department received information regarding an ongoing sexual abuse of a child that was between the ages of 4- 10 years of age by Richard Sherman. The victim in this case was forensically interviewed, and during the course of this interview, there was a disclosure confirming this sexual abuse. As a result of this disclosure, Richard Sherman was interviewed by police, and during the course of this interview, Richard Sherman admitted to several forms of sexual contact with this child. As a result, Richard Sherman was charged by the New Holland Police with:
Rape of a Child
Aggravated Indecent Assault
Indecent Assault
Corruption of Minors
Richard Sherman is in custody, and was arraigned before MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Richard Sherman is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
Richard Sherman is presumed innocent.
Location
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
NH-23-05080