(1) count of Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
(1) Count of Driving While DUI Suspended (M3)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On November 2, 2021 at approximately 3:20pm NHPD officers stopped a vehicle in the 800 Block of East Main Street (Earl Township) for an equipment violation. The driver was identified as Joseph Sheesley (age 44 of Coatesville). It was discovered that Sheesley had a suspended driver's license from a previous DUI. It was also discovered that he had a warrant through PA State Parole. After placing Sheesley in custody, officers found him to be in possession of a small amount of methamphetamine. Sheesley was committed to Lancaster County Prison on the warrant and the above charges were filed by NHPD.
Sheesley is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Nov 2, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-05146