(2) counts of DUI (M)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Friday, May 14, 2022 at approximately 8:48pm, NHPD was dispatched to a minor crash in the parking lot of the New Holland Shopping Center (600 Block West Main Street, Earl Township). It was reported that a male had backed out of a parking spot and backed into another vehicle. Officers arrived and identified that male as Alex Shaver (age 25 of Ephrata).
While interacting with Shaver, officers observed signs that he was intoxicated. Shaver was unable to complete field sobriety tests accurately and admitted to having drank alcohol. He was placed under arrest for DUI. A test later showed that Shaver had a BAC of .109%. The above charges were filed as a result.
Shaver is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 13, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-02348