(2) counts of DUI (M)
(2) Counts of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) count of Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1) count of Public Drunkenness (S)
(2) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 21, 2020 at approximately 7:06pm NHPD was dispatched to a vehicle accident at the intersection of Diller Avenue and George Delp Road (New Holland Borough). It was reported that one of the drivers had fled the scene on foot.
Officers arrived and spoke with a male who had been driving a vehicle that was struck by another male after that male had supposedly did a u-turn in the roadway and lost control. The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash then exited his vehicle and ran east. Officers were able to locate the male a short time later in the area. The male immediately exhibited signs of severe intoxication and became argumentative with officers.
Officers attempted to place the male in custody. The male began to resist, kick and spit at officers. Eventually the male was taken in to custody and transported to the hospital for injuries sustained in the crash. The male was eventually identified as Romel Sepulveda (age 24 of New Holland). While at the hospital, Sepulveda created a disturbance and assaulted one of the security officers. Sepulveda was eventually transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment on the above charges. Sepulveda's bail was set at $50,000 cash. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Sepulveda is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
NH-20-03013