(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count of Harassment (S)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 2, 2022 at approximately 1:04am NHPD was dispatched to a disturbance at a residence in the 200 Block of Wecaf Road (New Holland Borough). It was reported that a male at the residence was destroying things and had gotten physical with the victim. Officers arrived and discovered a victim that had been hit in the face and ribs, which caused minor injuries. The male that had caused the injuries was later identified as Sean Savage (age 49 of New Holland).
Savage fled the residence after the victim had called police. Officers searched the area around the residence, but were not successful in locating Savage. Later that evening, around 9:50pm, officers were able to locate him and take him into custody. Savage was charged with the above offenses and transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. His bail was later set at $5,000 cash. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post the bail.
Savage is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-01550