(2) counts of DUI (M)
(3) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 18, 2021 at approximately 10:42pm NHPD was on routine patrol near the intersection of West Main Street and South Shirk Road (Earl Township). They observed a vehicle that was being operated by a male that was known to them. Officers also knew that this male did not have a valid license. He was positively identified as Jason Santana-Torres (age 35 of New Holland).
Officers stopped the vehicle and observed signs that Santana-Torres was intoxicated. He was unable to complete field sobriety tests and was arrested for suspicion of DUI. A test later showed that he had a BAC of .127%. The above charges were filed as a result.
Santana-Torres is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-04425