Access Device Fraud
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 18, 2015 Katrina L Rynier, age 26 of East Earl was arrested on an outstanding warrant on charges of Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition and Access Device Fraud following a 2 week investigation. Rynier was the volunteer treasurer for the Garden Spot Youth Soccer Club in 2014 and 2015. As the treasurer Rynier had access to the Garden Spot Youth Soccer Club's credit card. Rynier made 388 unauthorized purchases on the credit card between August 15, 2014 and September 30, 2015 totaling $20,980.19.
Garden Spot Youth Soccer Club Officials discovered the unauthorized purchases during a transition to a new treasurer. The GSYSC officals performed an audit and discovered the unauthorized purchases on the credit card and contacted NHPD.
Rynier was interviewed by NHPD on November 18, 2015 and admitted to the unauthorized purchases.
Rynier was arraigned before MDJ Rodney Hartman of New Holland who released her on $25,000 unsecured bail.
Rynier is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
150 Diller Ave
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 18, 2015