(1) Count of Theft (F3)
(1) count of Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
(1) Count of Accidents Involving Damage to an Attended Vehicle (M3)
(2) Counts of Operating a Vehicle Without Ignition Interlock (M)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 3, 2021 at approximately 10:56am NHPD was dispatched to a hit-and-run that had just occurred in the 500 Block of West Main Street (New Holland Borough). The victim stated that a black truck had rear-ended her, causing minor damage. The truck then fled, but they were able to obtain a license plate number. The victim was not injured. The license plate came back to John Sauder Chevrolet in the 800 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township).
Officers went to the dealership and discovered that the truck had been taken for a test drive earlier, but it was never returned. Employees provided a copy of the suspects driver's license, which identified the suspect as Chad Rudolph (age 43 of Pottstown). It was also discovered that Rudolph had multiple warrants. While investigating the incident NHPD discovered that Rudolph had driven a Mercedes to dealership. The Mercedes turned out to have been stolen from a dealership in Chester County.
Police caught up to Rudolph a few days later after he was involved in a vehicle pursuit in Chester County. He was operating the stolen truck at the time. Rudolph was charged with the above offenses. He was committed to Chester County Prison based off of charges in Chester County. He is currently awaiting his arraignment based on the above charges.
Rudolph is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-05158