(3) count of DUI (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On June 3, 2021 at approximately 12:48am NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the area of the 100 Block of North Shirk Road (Earl Township). Officers were behind a vehicle that had crossed over the center lines multiple time and failed to come to a stop at a posted stop sign. They stopped the vehicle and identified the driver as Eric Ronda-Diaz (age 45 of Denver).
Officers detected an odor of burnt marijuana and admitted that he had smoked it in a parking lot, prior to driving. Ronda-Diaz was placed through field sobriety tests, but was not able to complete the tests accurately. A blood test later showed that he was driving under the influence with marijuana in his system. The above charges were filed as a result.
Ronda-Diaz is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jun 3, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-02444