(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 15, 2020 at approximately 10:41pm NHPD Officers on patrol observed a vehicle traveling in the 3400 Block of Division Highway (Earl Twp) with multiple equipment violations. Officers stopped the vehicle and the driver was identified as Kiara Rojas (age 20 of Ephrata). While speaking with Rojas, officers observed the odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Rojas admitted that there was marijuana. Officers took possession of marijuana and paraphernalia that were inside the vehicle. The above charges were filed by NHPD.
Rojas is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Mar 15, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-01158