(1) Count of Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
(1) Count of Theft of Leased Property (M1)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On December 10, 2020 NHPD officers were dispatched to a residence in the 300 Block of Warren Street for a theft that was not in progress. Officers arrived and met with a landlord that said he had recently evicted residents from the property and that there was now a washer and dryer missing. The washer and dryer had been included with the rent and were valued at approximately $1,000. The tenant was identified as Joshua Rojas (age 36, unknown address). Rojas had signed a lease knowing that the washer and dryer were included with the rent. As a result, the above charges were filed against Rojas on December 27.
Rojas is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-05259