(1) count of Defiant Trespass (M3)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Bald
On August 18, 2021 at approximately 8:30am NHPD was dispatched to a residence in the First Block of Diller Avenue to assist constables who were attempting to evict a resident. The resident was identified as William Reiland IV (age 39 of New Holland). Reiland had previously been served with eviction papers that ordered him to vacate the residence by August 18. When constables arrived they discovered that the door had been barricaded and Reiland was not opening it. Constables had to force their way into the residence where they were confronted by Reiland yelling at them. He refused to leave and had to be taken out of the residence by the constables. Reiland was arrested by NHPD and charged with the above offense. He was arraigned and bail was set at $2,500. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Reiland is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03863