(1) Count of Retail Theft (M2)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 17, 2021 at approximately 8:30am NHPD responded to the Sheetz at 698 West Main Street (Earl Township) for a theft that had just occurred. Officers arrived and were told that a male had taken two bottles of beer from a 6-pack. The male attempted to conceal the beer in his waistband, but attracted the attention of employees when one of the bottles fell out and broke. The male then exited the store with the other bottle.
Officers were able to use surveillance footage to identify the male as David Rainelli (age 51 of Narvon). It was also discovered that Rainelli had a suspended driver's license. Officers were able to use the surveillance footage to watch Rainelli drive away. NHPD filed the above charges as a result of the incident. The Retail Theft charge is considered a Misdemeanor 2 due to the fact that he already had a prior retail theft conviction.
Rainelli is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03273