Aggravated Assault//Resisting Arrest UPDATE
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
On August 14, 2015 at 0746 hrs NHPD responded to the 500 blk of Overlys Grove Rd in EARL TWP for a suspicous person. NHPD was advised a male was walking in the middle of the road carrying flowers causing vehicles to have to avoid him. The male was also telling residents he was going to steal a horse. Upon the arrival of NHPD Officers the male became agitated and told them he had a knife and reached for his jacket. Officers attempted to take the male in to custody at which time he pulled away and lifted a steel brake drum over his head and threatened to hit the Officers with it. NHPD Officers got the male to drop the brake drum and attemped to take the male in to custody at which time he resisted arrest and also kicked an Officer in the shoulder. The male was taken in to custody and transported to ECH for evaluation.
Charges of Aggravated Assault (2 counts), Resisting Arrest and Disorderly Conduct have been filed against:
Benjamin Andrew Poor, age 25 of 1828 Division Hwy Ephrata PA.
A warrant has been issued for Poor's arrest. Poor is still at ECH as of this post.
UPDATE: Poor was arraigned on August 15, 2015 at Lancaster County Central Arraignment by MDJ Edward Tobin. Poor was committed to LCP in lieu of $300,000 cash bail and a Lancaster County Probation detainer.
Location
506 Overlys Grove Rd
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2015
Arraignment Date
Aug 14, 2015